06/12/16

Teignbridge Sports Awards 2016

Kitsons were proud sponsors of the Teignbridge Sports Personality Awards 2016, which took place on Friday 2nd of December, at Langstone Cliff Hotel.

It was a fantastic evening, which recognised the hard work and dedication of so many from the local community, who work hard to achieve their sporting goals and to promote the benefits that sport can have.

Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists:

The winners and finalists were:

Overall Teignbridge Sports Personality of the Year 2016 – sponsored by Kitsons Solicitors

  • Molly Canham

Services to Sport (Community) – Sponsored by SeaSports South West

  • 1st-Darren Farley- Dawlish Swimming Club Volunteer
  • 2nd-Sandra Brimicombe- Teignbridge Titans Netball Club
  • 3rd-Graham Brodie- Local Cycling Community

Services to Sport (Education) – Sponsored by Langstone Cliff Hotel

  • 1st-Mary Hart- Teign School
  • 2nd-Becky Birchill and Sam Cann- Newton Abbot College
  • 3rd-Emma Coniam, Elise Harvey and Jesse Peake – Teign School Sports Council

Volunteer of the Year Sponsored by Devon Football Association

  • 1st-Lodge Indoor Skatepark Volunteer Team
  • 2nd-Donna Ashton- Nordic Walking/Cycling
  • 3rd-Revolution Skate Volunteer Team

Coach/Manager of the Year- Sponsored by Hotline-Horizon Ltd

  • 1st-Patricia Hunt- Newton Abbot Somersaults
  • 2nd-Garry Mitchell- Dawlish Swimming Club
  • 3rd-Marcus West- Ashburton Cricket Club

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year- Sponsored by Hannahs at Seale-Hayne

  • 1st-Elliot Fay- England Disabled Angling Team
  • 2nd-Ethan Kirby- Newton Abbot Athletics Club
  • 3rd-Callie -Ann Butler- Mixed Disabled Sports / Newton Abbot College

Junior Sportswoman of the Year Sponsored by South Devon College

  • 1st-Molly Canham- Newton Abbot Athletics Club
  • 2nd-Emily Wareham- Dawlish Swimming Club
  • 3rd-Shawna Ball- MartialArts4Fun

Junior Sportsman of the Year- Sponsored by Seymour Horwell Volvo Specialists

  • 1st-Billy Green- Auto Cycle Union Trial Rider
  • 2nd-Alfie Collier- Newton Abbot Somersaults Gymnastics
  • 3rd-Freddy Birchill- Cyclo-Cross & MTB Cycling

Young Persons Services to Sport & Physical Education Sponsored by Dartmoor School Sports Partnership

  • 1st-Lewis Breslan- Newton Abbot Spurs Football Club
  • 2nd-Claire Tooth- Teignmouth Thunderbirds Netball Club
  • 3rd-Jazmine Montier- Newton Abbot College

Lifetime Achievement Award Sponsored by Teignbridge District Council

  • Ken Robertson – Mid Devon Cycling Club

Club of the Year- Sponsored by Bayside Graphics

  • 1st-Newton Abbot Somersaults Gymnastics Club
  • 2nd-Teignmouth Beach Lifesaving Club
  • 3rd-Haytor Hearts Netball Club

Junior Team of the Year Sponsored by Complete Property Estate Agents

  • 1st-Ashmoor Hockey Club Boys Under 16s
  • 2nd-Newton Abbot Water Polo Under 15s
  • 3rd-Devon under 11s Squash Team

Senior Team of the Year Sponsored by Lamars Decorating Contractors Ltd

  • 1st-Buckland Athletic Ladies Football Club
  • 2nd-Newton Abbot Pacers Ladies
  • 3rd-Stover Golf Club

Senior Sportsperson of the Year- Sponsored by Market Walk Shopping Centre, Newton Abbot

  • 1st-Molly Pavey- Stover Golf Club
  • 2nd-Helen Anthony- Triathlon/Marathon Runner
  • 3rd-Eric Perkin- Newton Abbot Water Polo Club
     

James Cross, Managing Partner at Kitsons Solicitors, said:

“We were delighted to be part of such a wonderful event. Hearing great stories of sporting successes and achievements in our community over the last twelve months was a privilege and delight. Once again Teignbridge District Council have given us all a fantastic evening which we at Kitsons were very pleased to sponsor.” 

06/12/16